Prize winners

Overall Winner of Cowes Week 2019

1: QUAIL (James Wilson)

White Group Overall - Queen Victoria Jubilee Cup

1: QUAIL (James Wilson)

Black Group Overall - Royal Naval Club and Royal Albert Yacht Club Trophy

1: WHOOPER (Giovanni Belgrano)

Solent Team Trophy

ROYAL SOUTHERN YC - JIRAFFE (J/109), EAT SLEEP J REPEAT (J/70), MCFLY (IRC 2)

Musto Young Skipper's Trophy

1: PANTHER 3 (Alex Downer)

Antigua Sailing Week Under 25 Trophy

1: H2 SAILING TEAM (Oliver Hill)

Newcomers Trophy

1: JALO 1 (Jarkko Havas)

IRC Class 0

1: 42 SOUTH (Mark Rijkse)

2: GLADIATOR (Tony Langley)

3: REDSHIFT (Ed Fishwick)

IRC Class 1

1: KANREKI (Mr & Mrs Russell Peters & family)

2: K-FORCE (Jan de Kraker)

3: FARGO (Bertie Bicket)

IRC Class 2

1: YES! (Adam Gosling)

2: MCFLY (Tony Mack)

3: SWEENY (Hans Zwijnenburg/Martijn Worseling)

IRC Class 3

1: STILETTO (John Barrett & Paul Woodward)

2: SAILPLANE BUCKETLUST (Joe and Rob Bottomley)

3: TILT RACING (Alex & Andy Moore)

IRC Class 4

1: LEON (David Franks)

2: XANABOO (B Huber)

3: INCOGNITO (Paul McNamara)

IRC Class 5B

1: J'RONIMO (David Greenhalgh)

2: NIGHTJAR (Banks, Overstall & Searle)

3: SAMURAI J (Andy Knowles & Alan Macleod)

IRC Class 5A

1: ELAINE AGAIN (Mike Bridges)

2: WINSOME (Harry J. Heijst)

3: TONTIN PUPS (Borghijs Ronsyn)

IRC Class 6

1: WHOOPER (Giovanni Belgrano)

2: GR8 BANTER (Handley James Families)

3: STAN THE BOAT (Toby Gorman)

IRC Class 7

1: ZIGGY (Kevin Downer)

2: KALLISTA (Chris Halewood)

3: JOEY (Ollie Smyth)

Sunsail Match F40

1: TENZING (Simon Stevenson)

2: INVESTEC (INVESTEC)

3: DELOITTE BLACK (Peter Mills)

Quarter Ton

1: BLT (Sam Laidlaw)

2: BULLIT (Julian Metherell)

3: COTE (Sir Keith Mills)

J/109 and Bridgestone Tyres Trophy

1: JACK RABBIT (Caroline van Beelen & Rutger Krijger)

2: JIRAFFE (Simon Perry)

3: JUBILEE (Chris & Victoria Preston)

HP30

1: PEGASUS DEKMARX (Malcolm Wootton Moto Comp)

2: TOUCAN (Glyn Locke)

3: JO 90 (Richard Woof)

GRP Classic

1: ARCTIC SKUA (Tom & Matthew Richardson)

2: KISWALA (Stephen Brookson)

3: SHEBA (Leon Clifton & Stuart Greenfield)

Double-handed

1: MOSTLY HARMLESS (Natalie Jobling)

2: JURA (Colin Walker)

3: GILLETTE HOSPITAL (Richard Lett)

Cruiser (Div D)

1: JALO 1 (Jarkko Havas)

2: STAR-BORN 4 (Peter Dickson & Andrew Yates)

3: TUDOR ROSE (Ian Cooke)

Cruiser (Div C)

1: PANDA OF HAMBLE (Will Smyth & James Barnes)

2: HAGGIS 2 (Andrew & Rebecca Buchanan)

3: CHATTERBOX (Simon & Julia Bowes)

Cruiser (Div B)

1: ANTICIPATION (Pete Newlands)

2: SUSIMI II (Michael Carrington)

3: TIDERACE (Andrew & Muriel Norton)

Cruiser (Div A)

1: BABY X (Charles Esse)

2: ZEPHYR (Lord Michael Grade)

3: PANTHER (James Stableford)

Contessa 32

1: DRUMBEAT (Eldred Himsworth)

2: BLANCO (Ray Rouse)

3: ANDAXI (Donna & Martin Rouse-Collen)

The Westmacott Trophy

1: ZELIA (Geoff Dixon)

X One Design

1: SWALLOW (Russell Faulkner Maple)

2: LASS (I Andrew, R Bullock, J Lear & J Tremlett)

3: IBEX (Woodman, James, Lawrence)

Victory

1: ZELIA (Geoff Dixon)

2: CHRISTINA (Gareth Penn)

3: PEREGRINE (Team Peregrine)

Squib

1: PANTHER 3 (Alex Downer)

2: LUCKY NUMBER (David Lloyd)

3: WIZARD (Gibson Brothers)

Sportsboat

1: KING LOUIE (Malcolm Thorpe)

2: CRESCENDO (James Flynn)

3: SPIDER PIG (Boss Hogg, Babe & The Scratching's Oink Oink !)

Sonar

1: BERTIE (Alistair Barter)

2: ACF LIMBITLESS (Andrew Cassell Foundation)

3: DISCARD (David Peerless)

SB20 Grand Slam

1: BREAKING BOD (Charles Whelan & Richard Mcadam)

2: XCELLENT (John Pollard)

3: AM-RUSARC (Anastasia Morozova)

RS Elite

1: LEGS ELEVEN (Paul Fisk)

2: CENTURION (Jamie Berry & Robert Holbrook)

3: THE DOCTOR (Peter Copsey)

Redwing

1: QUAIL (James Wilson)

2: GOOSE (Olav Cole & Lieutenant Colonel Nick Woolgar)

3: GOSLING (Serena, Rosie & Will Gosling)

Multihull

1: BUZZ FLUID BOAT SERVICES (Phil Cotton)

2: SOFIA 3 (Hugo Vallerie, Hugo Lotin, Louis Fournier)

3: ADH INOTEC (William Sunnucks, Mark Self, Hugo Sunnucks)

Seaview Mermaid

1: SHEEN (Hugo Mills)

2: HALLUF (John Sandisford Haigh)

3: ADASTRA (Kate Broxham)

J/70 overall

1: EAT,SLEEP,J,REPEAT (Paul Ward)

2: AURORA (Katie Davies, Martin Wrigley, Rhos Hawes, Isabel Davies & Mi)

3: RTYC 5 (Stephen O'Driscoll)

J/70 short series

1: SORCHA J (Tilly Harrison)

2: EAT,SLEEP,J,REPEAT (Paul Ward)

3: OHLALA ! (Victor Migraine)

Flying 15

1: FFAST LADY (Steve Stewart)

2: FREEFIRE 20 (Sam Chan)

3: FREDDIE FLINTOFF (Will Heritage)

Etchells

1: JOLLY ROGER (Tom Abrey, Matt Reid, Bruno Van Dyke (D1-2), Matt Hanaby (D3)

2: ROCKETMAN (Rob Goddard)

3: EXABYTE (Shaun & Emily Frohlich)

Dragon

1: AIMEE (Graham BAILEY)

2: ECSTATIC (Eric Williams)

3: BERTIE (Simon Barter)

Daring

1: DEFENDER (Jeremy Preston, Robert Laird, Andrew Armstrong)

2: DAUNTLESS (Giles Peckham, Milo Carver, Richard Romer-Lee, Jane Peckham)

3: DIVISION BELLE (Richard Ottaway)

Solent Sunbeam

1: MELODY (Julian Hawe)

2: FIREFLY (Stewart Reed)

3: PENNY (Julian Money & Richard Pearson)

Edmund Whelan Celebration Trophy

1: OLYMPIA'S TIGRESS (Susan Glenny)

Nautor's Swan Trophy

1: K-FORCE (Jan de Kraker)

Commodores' Challenge Cup

1: MOSTLY HARMLESS (Natalie Jobling)

The Britannia Salver

Richard Salaman and Julie Jackson